• Benevits high in quality and low in price
  • Part of the Molloys Lifestyle Group
  • Providing healthcare for over 15 years
Filter

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Benevits are committed to respecting the privacy and security of all users and visitors to benevits.com

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use your personal data when you shop and browse on our website in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988, 2002 and 2018

1. Types of Information Collected

Personal Data

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you egname, email address, billing address, postal address, telephone number.

Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.

2. Why we collect the Information

Why we collect Personal Data

  • To provide you with goods and services you have ordered
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To enter competitions
  • To complete research surveys
  • To inform you of promotions/events etc

Why we collect Non-Personal Data

  • Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • Store user preferences so you can customise the site
  • To track return visitors

3. How we collect the Information

Personal Data

Register for our Site Functionality
When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database. Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order. We collect the following:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order History Details

Complete an Order
During the order process we collect the following:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order Details

Make a Payment

Realex Payments
Our website uses Realex Payments for accepting credit card payments. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to Realex Payments. More information about Realex Payments can be found here: https://www.realexpayments.com

PayPal
Our website accepts payment via PayPal. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to PayPal. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Contact Forms
Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email. Examples of forms included in our website include Contact Us form:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Message info
  • Contact number
Email Marketing

Mail Chimp
We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the checkout process b) contact us forms c) sign up to newsletter 4) create an account/register (insert/delete other opportunities to opt in to email). A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails. The data collected includes a) name b) email address (please add or delete as necessary) There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

Non Personal Data

Google Analytics
We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics. Please refer to Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics for more information

Third Party Tracking Tools

  • Google Tag
  • Google Ad Services

4. Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 the customer has a number of rights including:

  • a) Right of access
  • b) Right to Rectification
  • c) Right of erasure
  • d) Right of data portability

5. Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes to the Privacy Statement will be posted on this website 

6. Contact Us

Any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to benevitsinfo@gmail.com.

Close

POP-IN HTML goes here

Close

Your Basket

Your basket is currently empty